COMMANDER

COLONEL JASON DANIELS

CommanderColonel Jason Daniels is the Commander of the 24th Special Operations Wing, Air Force Special Operations Command Hurlburt Field, Florida. The 24th SOW is the only wing in the Air Force dedicated to Special Tactics Airmen, providing precision strike, global access, personnel recovery, and battlefield surgery. Prior to this assignment, Colonel Daniels was assigned to Headquarters, Air Force Special Operations Command to lead its Command and Control Integrated Process Team.

Colonel Daniels graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy and received his commission in May 1998. He is a senior parachutist, military freefall parachutist, combat diver, air traffic controller, and joint terminal attack controller.

Colonel Daniels has led joint forces in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM-Philippines, ENDURING FREEDOM-Trans Sahara, INHERENT RESOLVE, IRAQI FREEDOM, ODYSSEY DAWN, NEW DAWN, UNIFIED ASSISTANCE, UNIFIED PROTECTOR, ODYSSEY LIGHTNING, and PACIFIC EAGLE-Philippines.

Colonel Daniels and his wife Julee have a son, Bo, and a daughter, Rylee.

EDUCATION

  • 1998

  • Bachelor of Science in Geography, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO

  • 2004

  • Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

  • 2006

  • Master of Arts, Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

  • Air Force Intern Program, Pentagon, VA (IDE)

  • 2012

  • Air War College, Correspondence

  • 2018

  • Master of Arts in National Security and Strategic Studies, College of Naval Warfare, Newport, RI

  • 2021

  • Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC

ASSIGNMENTS

  • June 1994- May 1998

  • Student, United States Air Force Academy,CO.

  • May 1998- December 1998

  • Student, Air Force Institute of Technology Officer Globalization Program, United StatesAir Force Academy, CO

  • January 1999- July 2000

  • Trainee, Combat Control Pipeline (various locations)

  • August 2000- July 2003

  • Deputy Flight Commander then Flight Commander, 22nd Special Tactics Squadron,McChord AFB, WA

  • August 2003- July 2005

  • Director of Operations, 320th Special Tactics Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan

  • July 2005- June 2007

  • Air Force Intern Program, Pentagon,VA

  • July 2007- June 2008

  • Special Projects Officer, Special Activities Division, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, VA

  • June 2008- May 2010

  • Director of Operations, 720th Operations Support Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL

  • June 2010- June 2012

  • Commander, 321st Special Tactics Squadron, RAF Mildenhall,UK

  • June 2012- June 2014

  • Division Chief, Deputy Directorate for Special Operations and Counterterrorism, J-37, JointChiefs of Staff, Pentagon, VA

  • June 2014- July 2016

  • Commander, 724th Operations Support Squadron, Pope Field, NC.

  • July 2016- July 2017

  • Deputy Commander, 724th Special Tactics Group, Pope Field,NC

  • July 2017- June 2018

  • Student, Naval War College, Naval Station Newport,RI

  • July 2018- July 2019

  • Commander, 607th Air Support Operations Group, Osan AB,ROK

  • August 2019- May 2020

  • Vice Commander, 24th Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, FL

  • May 2020- May 2021

  • Command and Control IPT Lead, AFSOC, Hurlburt Field, FL

  • June 2021-Present

  • Present, Commander, 24th Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, FL

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Legion of Merit (one oak leaf cluster)

  • Bronze Star with Valor Device (one oak leaf cluster)

  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal (two oak leaf clusters)

  • Meritorious Service Medal (three oak leaf clusters)

  • Air Force Commendation Medal (two oak leaf clusters)

  • Joint Service Achievement Medal (one oak leaf cluster)

  • Presidential Unit Citation

  • Combat Readiness Medal

  • National Defense Service Medal

  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal

  • Iraq Campaign Medal

  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

  • Korean Defense Service Medal

  • Humanitarian Service Medal

  • Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Rifle)

  • NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

  • May 1998

  • Second Lieutenant

  • May 2000

  • First Lieutenant

  • May 2002

  • Captain

  • October 2007

  • Major

  • December 2011

  • Lieutenant Colonel

  • April 2018

  • Colonel